Conestoga College

Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op)

Kitchener, Canada 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose Conestoga College

  • Over 250 career-focused programs with co-op options
  • 87% of graduates employed within six months of completion
  • Support services for international students including visa guidance
  • Multiple campuses across Ontario with modern facilities
  • Consistently ranked among top colleges in Ontario for graduate employment

About Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op)

For Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op), tuition fees are 9,044 USD per year; the application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is May 1, 2027.

The Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics program is a 2-year non-degree program at Conestoga College in Kitchener, Canada. It prepares students for a career in manufacturing automation, welding robotics, and metal fabrication. The program includes an optional co-op stream with one co-op work term. Students gain hands-on experience with state-of-the-art equipment and develop comprehensive welding skills.

The curriculum includes courses on computer applications, engineering drawing interpretation, trade calculations, and welding process theory. Students also learn about robotic programming, automated welding processes, and welding robotic maintenance. The program covers all the learning outcomes for Level 1 of the Welder and Metal Fabricator apprenticeship programs.

Graduates can pursue careers as welding engineering technicians, robotics technicians, or manufacturing engineers. They can work in industries such as manufacturing, automotive, or aerospace. Employers may include companies that specialize in robotics, automation, or manufacturing. Possible job titles include Welding Engineering Technician, Robotics Technician, or Manufacturing Engineer.

About Conestoga College

Conestoga College is a well-regarded public college based in Kitchener, Ontario, offering more than 200 programs across fields such as engineering, business, health sciences, information technology, media and design. Established in 1967, the college serves roughly 16,000 full-time students and around 1,800 international students, and delivers applied training through multiple campuses across the Waterloo Region. Conestoga emphasizes career-focused education designed to equip students with job-ready skills.

The college is known for hands-on learning, modern labs and close ties to local industry, which support co-op placements, internships and employer-led projects. Program options include certificates, diplomas, degrees and postgraduate credentials, allowing clear progression routes for students seeking technical expertise or academic advancement. Strong employer partnerships and a focus on experiential learning help graduates transition smoothly into regional and national job markets.

International applicants can expect comprehensive admission guidance, orientation programs and student support services that address academic, language and settlement needs. Conestoga’s career services and alumni network aid job search and professional development, while campus life offers clubs and activities to build community. Prospective students should explore program-specific entry requirements, co-op options and scholarship opportunities to plan a practical and rewarding pathway.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op)?
Tuition: USD 9,043.96 per year. Application fee: USD 80.
What are the entry requirements for Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op) program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Welding Engineering Technician in Robotics (Optional Co-op) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Conestoga College in Kitchener.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.