Queen Mary University of London

Master in Laws LLM

London, United Kingdom 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Laws LLM

Applications for the Sep 2026 intake are due by Sep 1, 2026. Tuition costs 37,537 USD per year.

The Master in Laws LLM is a 1-year program at Queen Mary University of London. It's for students who want to gain a deeper understanding of law. The program helps students develop skills in areas like international finance law, banking law, and corporate governance.

The curriculum includes a wide variety of modules, such as international finance law, banking law, and corporate governance. Students will also have the opportunity to learn about international commercial law, human rights law, and intellectual property law.

Graduates of this program can go on to work as lawyers, legal consultants, policy analysts, and compliance officers. They can work in industries like law, finance, and government, for employers such as law firms, banks, and regulatory bodies.

About Queen Mary University of London

Queen Mary University of London, with roots dating to 1785 and a current student body of about 32,000, is a major London-based university that blends historic traditions with modern research and teaching. Located in one of the world’s most cosmopolitan cities, Queen Mary hosts approximately 13,120 international students and offers an extensive portfolio of 703 programs across humanities, law, medicine, engineering and the sciences. Its central London setting provides unrivalled cultural, professional and networking opportunities.

The university is known for strong professional programs, research impact and industry links, offering students access to clinical placements, legal clinics, laboratories and entrepreneurial support. Small-group teaching and diverse seminar options complement large lectures, while dedicated career services, internships and mentorship programs help students prepare for competitive job markets. Research-active faculties support postgraduate study and collaborative projects with global partners.

Life at Queen Mary is shaped by London’s vibrant student scene, from arts and dining to industry events and volunteering. Comprehensive international student support, language assistance and accommodation services ease the transition for newcomers. Prospective international applicants should check program-specific entry requirements, scholarship opportunities and early application deadlines to make the most of study and professional pathways in a dynamic global city.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Laws LLM: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Laws LLM?
Tuition: USD 37,536.62 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Laws LLM?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Laws LLM program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-09-01.
Is Master in Laws LLM available online?
This is an on-campus program at Queen Mary University of London in London.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.