Eastern Mediterranean University, Famagusta

Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year)

Cyprus 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year)

Tuition is 3,500 USD per year, while the application deadline for Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year) is May 1, 2027.

The Master in Interior Architecture is a 1.5-year program for students who want to improve their design skills. It is taught in Turkish with a thesis at Eastern Mediterranean University in Cyprus. This program is for students who have a Bachelor's degree and want to learn more about architecture and design.

The curriculum covers subjects like design principles and building materials. Students develop skills in drawing, modeling, and project management. They also work on real design projects to gain practical experience.

After completing this program, students can work as Interior Architects, Design Consultants, Space Planners, or Furniture Designers. They can find jobs in architecture firms, design studios, or construction companies.

About Eastern Mediterranean University, Famagusta

Eastern Mediterranean University (EMU) in Famagusta, Northern Cyprus, was founded in 1979 and has grown into a major English-medium public university with a strong international profile. Hosting over 16,000 students from more than 110 countries, EMU offers associate, undergraduate and postgraduate degrees across a comprehensive range of disciplines. Its English-language instruction and global campus culture make it particularly accessible for international students seeking an affordable and internationally recognized qualification.

EMU combines academic programs with significant research and professional accreditation, including ABET accreditation for engineering, which underlines program quality. The university provides broad student services, language learning options, exchange programs and extensive extracurricular activities that enrich the student experience. EMU’s academic staff represent many nationalities, creating a multicultural classroom that prepares graduates for international careers.

Campus life in Famagusta offers a blend of Mediterranean living and academic focus, with facilities that support sports, culture and entrepreneurship. Career services and industry connections help students secure internships and employment across the region and beyond. For international students seeking English-taught programs, strong engineering credentials and a diverse campus community, EMU presents a competitive and welcoming study destination.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year)?
Tuition: USD 3,500 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year)?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year) program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Master in Interior Architecture (Turkish with Thesis) (1.5 Year) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Eastern Mediterranean University, Famagusta.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.