University of Minnesota

Master in Health Care Administration

Minneapolis, United States 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Health Care Administration

Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until May 1, 2027. Tuition fees are 37,601 USD per year.

The Master in Health Care Administration at the University of Minnesota is a degree program for students who want to lead in healthcare. It takes two years to complete and is taught in English.

The curriculum covers subjects like healthcare finance, policy, and management. Students develop skills in planning, organizing, and problem-solving, and get hands-on experience through internships and projects.

Graduates can work as Hospital Administrators, Health Care Consultants, or Medical Directors. They can also find jobs in pharmaceutical companies, government agencies, or non-profit organizations, such as the American Hospital Association or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

About University of Minnesota

The University of Minnesota, established in 1851 with campuses in Minneapolis and St. Paul, is a major public research university known for academic breadth and research excellence. Home to roughly 50,000 students including around 6,000 international students, the university offers more than 500 programs across liberal arts, sciences, engineering, business, and health sciences. Its long history is matched by a strong commitment to interdisciplinary collaboration and real-world impact.

U of M provides extensive research facilities, professional schools and centers that support hands-on learning, internships and industry partnerships. Students access world-class libraries, laboratories and clinical training sites, while faculty are active in cutting-edge research across fields. The Twin Cities location offers connections to a diverse economy, numerous employers and cultural institutions that enrich learning and career development.

Campus life is vibrant with student organizations, athletics, arts and public service opportunities that support personal growth and leadership. International students find dedicated advising, language support and career services to help transition to study and work in the U.S. The university’s combination of rigorous academics, practical experience and strong employer links makes it an attractive choice for students aiming to develop both expertise and professional readiness.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Health Care Administration: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Health Care Administration?
Tuition: USD 37,600.92 per year. Application fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Health Care Administration?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Health Care Administration program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Master in Health Care Administration available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.