Brunel University London

Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality)

London, United Kingdom 1 year Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality)

Tuition is 34,124 USD per year. The application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is Aug 1, 2027.

The Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality) at Brunel University London is a 1-year Master's degree for students who want to combine digital technology and creative design. This program helps students gain advanced knowledge and practical skills for technology-oriented design roles. It's taught in English and offers a modern, hands-on approach.

The curriculum includes pathways in motion graphics, 3D animation, and immersive mixed reality. Students can choose one pathway and select optional modules from the other pathways, giving them flexibility to switch specialisms during the course. This hands-on course develops skills in digital design, creative problem-solving, and project management.

Graduates can pursue careers as Mixed Reality Experience Designers, 3D Animation Artists, Motion Graphics Designers, Virtual Reality Developers, or Creative Technologists. They can work in the creative digital industries, such as film, gaming, or advertising, and apply their skills to create innovative and engaging experiences.

About Brunel University London

Brunel University London, located in the heart of London, United Kingdom, is a technology-focused institution that champions innovation and advancement. You'll find a unique blend of academic excellence and practical application, making it an attractive choice for international students. The university's strong industry partnerships and research-oriented approach set it apart from others.

Brunel University London offers 97 programs across different fields, with a strong focus on engineering, business, and medicine. Specifically, the university is known for its research in areas like aerospace engineering and biotechnology. You'll have the opportunity to learn from experienced faculty and contribute to cutting-edge research projects. English is the primary language of instruction, providing a cohesive learning environment for international students.

As a student at Brunel University London, you'll be part of a diverse community of 16,152 students, including 3,977 international students. The campus is equipped with modern facilities, and you'll have access to a range of activities and clubs to enhance your university experience. London, as a city, offers countless opportunities for cultural exploration, internships, and career development, making it an ideal location for you to grow academically and professionally.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality)?
Tuition: USD 34,124.2 per year. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality)?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-35.
How long is the Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality) program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-08-01.
Is Master in Digital Design (Immersive Mixed Reality) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Brunel University London in London.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.