University of Twente

Master in Spatial Engineering

Enschede, The Netherlands 2 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Spatial Engineering

Tuition costs 19,567 USD per year. The application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is May 1, 2027.

The Master in Spatial Engineering is a 2-year program at the University of Twente, taught in English. It's for students who want to address complex societal challenges by combining technical and socio-economic knowledge with spatial data analysis and modeling.

The curriculum includes courses like Geospatial Data Acquisition and Processing, Geographic Information Systems (GIS), and Spatial Data Analysis and Visualization. You'll learn to structure and redefine problems, design solutions, and work with spatial data.

After graduating, you can pursue careers like Spatial Data Analyst, Urban Planner, Transportation Engineer, or Environmental Engineer. Your skills in spatial data analysis, modeling, and problem-solving will be valuable in various industries, including urban planning, transportation, and environmental engineering.

About University of Twente

The University of Twente in Enschede, established in 1961, blends technology, engineering and social sciences to address societal challenges. Home to about 12,903 students including roughly 4,257 international students, the campus culture emphasizes an entrepreneurial, multidisciplinary approach often described as High Tech, Human Touch. With around 30 programs spanning bachelor, master and research degrees, UT is recognized nationally and internationally for its applied research and collaborative projects.

Teaching at Twente promotes practical problem solving, hands-on engineering and cross-disciplinary teamwork. Students benefit from a residential campus, close ties to industry partners and opportunities for internships, start-up incubation and international exchange. Quality assurance and accredited programs ensure that degrees meet global standards, while research centers foster innovation in areas such as smart systems, sustainability and digital society.

International students find a welcoming environment with English-taught programs, student services, and an active campus life that combines study with cultural and entrepreneurial initiatives. The university's focus on global perspectives and real-world impact prepares graduates to work across borders and sectors. For prospective students seeking a technical university with a human-centered outlook, the University of Twente offers a dynamic and supportive setting.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Spatial Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Spatial Engineering?
Tuition: USD 19,567.28 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Spatial Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Spatial Engineering program?
The program duration is 2 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Master in Spatial Engineering available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Twente in Enschede.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.