University of Northampton

Master in Lift Engineering

Northampton, United Kingdom 1 year Taught in English Online Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 90% below the typical master's
  • No application fee
  • Study online, from anywhere

About Master in Lift Engineering

The application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is Aug 1, 2027. Tuition fees are 2,675 USD per year.

The Master in Lift Engineering at the University of Northampton is a one-year program for students who want to work in the lift industry. This Master's degree helps you learn about advanced technical issues in lift design, maintenance, and contract management.

The curriculum includes courses like Lift Applications Engineering, Codes and Standards, and Control Systems. You will develop skills in electrical and mechanical science, mathematics, and engineering, and learn about lift component applications and hydraulic systems.

After graduating, you can work as a Lift Engineer, Maintenance Manager, Contract Manager, Technical Consultant, or Engineering Manager. You can work in companies that design, install, and maintain lifts, or in organizations that regulate the lift industry.

About University of Northampton

The University of Northampton is a modern, socially minded institution established in 2005 and centered on an innovative Waterside Campus that emphasizes active, collaborative learning. With more than 12,500 students and a global cohort of international learners, Northampton focuses on social impact, sustainability, and practical skills that prepare graduates to contribute meaningfully to communities and workplaces. Program offerings span business, law, health, education, arts, and social sciences with a strong applied orientation.

Teaching at Northampton is designed around employability and real-world problem solving, incorporating project-based coursework, placements, and partnerships with local and international organizations. Students benefit from contemporary learning spaces, mentorship, and a university-wide commitment to social entrepreneurship and changemaking. International students can access targeted orientation, visa and immigration advice, language support, and a welcoming student support network tailored to help them thrive academically and socially.

Graduates from Northampton typically move into careers where they can apply practical skills and a socially responsible mindset, supported by careers services that connect students with internships, employers, and entrepreneurship resources. The campus culture encourages civic engagement, sustainability initiatives, and collaborative projects that address community needs. For international applicants seeking a forward-looking institution with hands-on learning and a focus on positive social impact, the University of Northampton offers an engaging and career-ready experience.

This program's tuition is 90% below the typical master's in the United Kingdom.

Median tuition for that cohort is 27,163 USD, across 14,968 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United Kingdom master's programs

Master in Lift Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Lift Engineering?
Tuition: USD 2,675.34 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Lift Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: Bachelor's Degree; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Master in Lift Engineering program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-08-01.
Is Master in Lift Engineering available online?
Yes, this program is available online.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.