Bedford College

IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional)

Bedford, United Kingdom 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional)

Tuition costs 350 USD per year. The application deadline for IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional) is Oct 1, 2026.

The IT Essentials CISCO Level 2 program is a non-degree course for students who want to learn about computer hardware, software, and networking. It is offered by Bedford College in the United Kingdom and takes one year to complete. The program also offers an optional CompTIA A+ exam, which can be beneficial for students who want to demonstrate their skills to potential employers.

The curriculum covers specific subjects like computer hardware, networking fundamentals, and software installation. Students will develop skills in troubleshooting, configuring, and maintaining computer systems, as well as in installing and upgrading hardware and software components. The program includes hands-on components, such as lab exercises and projects, to help students practice their skills.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as IT Support Technicians, Computer Repair Specialists, Network Administrators, or Help Desk Analysts. They can work in industries like technology, finance, or healthcare, and for employers such as IT companies, hospitals, or government agencies. With this program, students can gain the technical skills and knowledge needed to succeed in these roles and stay up-to-date with the latest technology trends.

About Bedford College

Bedford College is a leading provider of further and higher education in the UK, offering a vibrant campus life and a wide range of industry-focused programs. As part of The Bedford College Group, it provides students with state-of-the-art facilities and strong links to local employers.

IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional)?
Tuition: USD 350 per year.
How long is the IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional) program?
The program duration is 4 month.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-10-01.
Is IT Essentials Cisco Level 2 (CompTIA A+ exam optional) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Bedford College in Bedford.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.