Canadore College

Integrated Marketing Communications

North Bay, Canada 14 weeks Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Integrated Marketing Communications

The application deadline for the Jun 2027 intake is Feb 4, 2027.

The Integrated Marketing Communications program at Canadore College is a non-degree course that focuses on marketing. It is taught in English and lasts several weeks. This program helps students learn how to promote and sell products or services effectively.

Students in this program learn about advertising, sales promotion, and sales. They also learn about the sales process and how it helps businesses succeed. The program covers practical topics, such as how to develop a successful business through effective marketing and sales strategies.

After completing this program, students can work as marketing coordinators, sales representatives, account managers, or business development managers. They can also work in related jobs, such as advertising specialist or public relations officer. These careers can be found in businesses, marketing firms, and other organizations that need people with strong marketing and sales skills.

About Canadore College

Canadore College in North Bay, Ontario, is a career-focused college with more than fifty years of experience delivering hands-on programs. The college serves around eight thousand students and offers hundreds of programs across applied arts, business, health sciences, technology and skilled trades. Canadore emphasizes experiential learning, industry partnerships and practical skill development to prepare graduates for workforce entry.

Programs are designed around modern facilities, applied projects and co-op or placement opportunities that link students directly with employers. Faculty bring industry experience and the college maintains relationships with regional businesses, health providers and technology partners to keep curricula relevant. Small class sizes and applied labs help international students adapt quickly to Canadian practice standards and workplace expectations.

North Bay offers an accessible, student-friendly community with outdoor recreation, affordable housing and a supportive campus life. Canadore provides international student services, orientation programs and academic supports to ease the transition to study in Canada. For students seeking practical training, clear career pathways and strong employer connections, Canadore is a pragmatic choice that focuses on real-world outcomes.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Integrated Marketing Communications: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Integrated Marketing Communications?
Application fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Integrated Marketing Communications?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 19.
How long is the Integrated Marketing Communications program?
The program duration is 14 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-02-04.
Is Integrated Marketing Communications available online?
This is an on-campus program at Canadore College in North Bay.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.