National Film and Television School

Directing the Documentary (Short Course)

Beaconsfield, United Kingdom 5 days Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Directing the Documentary (Short Course)

Applications for the Jan 2027 intake close on Dec 1, 2026.

The Directing the Documentary short course at the National Film and Television School is a 5-day program for aspiring documentary filmmakers. This non-degree course helps students develop a documentary idea and turn it into a finished film. The main advantage of this program is that it provides hands-on experience and guidance from experienced professionals.

The curriculum covers the five aspects of directing a documentary, including developing participants' own documentary ideas. Students learn how to shoot a film that an audience will want to see, and by the end of the course, they are ready to start filming their own project. The course also explores the importance of storytelling and editing.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Documentary Directors, Film Producers, or Video Editors. They can work in the film and television industry, creating content for broadcast or online platforms. Other potential job titles include Cinematographer, Screenwriter, or Production Manager, working for companies like the BBC, ITV, or independent production companies.

About National Film and Television School

The National Film and Television School in Beaconsfield, United Kingdom, established in 1971, is a compact and highly specialized institution focused on film, television and games. With around 700 students and roughly 294 international students, NFTS combines a studio-style learning environment with close mentorship from working professionals. The school emphasizes craft, storytelling and technical excellence, helping students build portfolios and reels that reflect industry standards.

Students choose from 42 specialist programs and benefit from access to film stages, postproduction suites, sound facilities, camera and lighting equipment, motion capture and VFX labs. Learning is project-based: teams produce short films, series pilots and interactive projects under realistic production schedules. Regular guest lectures, masterclasses and production partnerships connect students with producers, broadcasters and post houses, while alumni placements and festival successes demonstrate clear pathways into professional roles.

International applicants find dedicated support for admissions and visas, alongside information about scholarships and funding opportunities. Beaconsfield is close to London, giving students practical exposure to the UK media industry while preserving a focused campus atmosphere. Prospective students should prepare a strong creative portfolio, show collaborative experience and clarify career goals to take full advantage of NFTS resources and industry networks.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Directing the Documentary (Short Course): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Directing the Documentary (Short Course)?
Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Directing the Documentary (Short Course)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Directing the Documentary (Short Course) program?
The program duration is 5 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-12-01.
Is Directing the Documentary (Short Course) available online?
This is an on-campus program at National Film and Television School in Beaconsfield.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.