Liberty University

Certificate in Healthcare Management

Lynchburg, United States 1 year Taught in English Online Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Study online, from anywhere
  • Applications currently open

About Certificate in Healthcare Management

At Liberty University, the tuition fee is 23,800 USD per year, and the deadline to apply for the Aug 2027 intake is Jun 1, 2027.

The Certificate in Healthcare Management at Liberty University is a one-year program for students who want to gain a solid foundation in healthcare management. This non-degree program is perfect for those who want to enhance their skills and knowledge in the field. By pursuing this certificate, students can gain a competitive edge in the job market.

The curriculum covers key subjects such as healthcare management principles, healthcare policy, and healthcare finance. Students will develop skills in areas like communication, leadership, and problem-solving. The program also includes hands-on components that help students apply theoretical concepts to real-world scenarios.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Healthcare Administrators, Medical Office Managers, Clinical Managers, or Health Information Managers. They can work in hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, or other healthcare facilities. With this certificate, students can take on leadership roles and make a positive impact in the healthcare industry.

About Liberty University

Liberty University, a Christian institution in Lynchburg, United States, offers international students a unique blend of academic rigor and faith-based values. You'll find advantages in its comprehensive array of undergraduate and graduate programs, a strong emphasis on individualized attention, and a campus that fosters an environment for intellectual, spiritual, and personal growth.

Specifically, Liberty University focuses on many subjects, including business, health sciences, law, and arts and sciences. With 404 programs available, you can explore different fields and find the one that suits you. The university's departments and research areas provide opportunities for hands-on learning and research, helping you gain practical experience in your chosen field.

You'll be based on a campus with modern facilities, providing ample opportunities for extracurricular engagement. As a student, you'll have access to activities and resources that will enhance your learning experience. Lynchburg, the city, offers a unique setting for your studies, with a balance of small-town charm and access to larger cities, making it an ideal location for international students looking for a distinctive American experience.

Certificate in Healthcare Management: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Certificate in Healthcare Management?
Tuition: USD 23,800 per year. Application fee: USD 55. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Certificate in Healthcare Management?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Certificate in Healthcare Management program?
The program duration is 1 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-01.
Is Certificate in Healthcare Management available online?
Yes, this program is available online.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.