St. Lawrence University

Bachelor in Statistics

Kampala, Uganda 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Statistics

The deadline to apply for the Aug 2027 intake is Feb 1, 2027. Tuition fees are 63,450 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Statistics at St. Lawrence University is a 4-year degree for high school graduates. It helps students develop skills in data collection and problem-solving, with a strong focus on statistical software.

The curriculum covers topics like data-driven problem solving and statistical analysis, with hands-on experience using statistical software. Students learn to apply statistical concepts to real-world problems, preparing them for a career in this fast-growing field.

Graduates can pursue careers as Data Analysts, Statisticians, Research Assistants, or Business Intelligence Developers, working in industries like finance, healthcare, or government. They can work for employers like research institutions, consulting firms, or private companies, applying their skills to drive informed decision-making.

About St. Lawrence University

St. Lawrence University in Kampala, Uganda, founded in 2006, offers a modern, student-focused environment for learners seeking a liberal arts education with global perspectives. With about 6,700 students and nearly 600 international peers, the campus community is large enough to provide diverse academic choices while remaining personal and supportive. The institution emphasizes critical thinking, collaboration, and a commitment to sustainability and community service.

Academically, St. Lawrence provides roughly 35 programs that combine classroom study with hands-on experiences such as research projects, internships, and exchange opportunities. Programs encourage interdisciplinary exploration, preparing students to adapt to changing professional landscapes. Faculty and staff prioritize experiential learning and mentorship, helping students translate theory into practice and build portfolios that stand out to employers and graduate programs.

Student life balances academic ambition with practical preparation and social engagement. Kampala's urban setting offers cultural activities, internships, and volunteer options that complement campus initiatives in service and sustainability. International students find targeted support services, orientation, and advising to ease the transition and connect with local and global networks. For prospective students seeking an inclusive, practice-oriented liberal arts education in East Africa, St. Lawrence presents a contemporary option focused on leadership, ethics, and real-world impact.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Statistics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Statistics?
Tuition: USD 63,450 per year. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Statistics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Statistics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-02-01.
Is Bachelor in Statistics available online?
This is an on-campus program at St. Lawrence University in Kampala.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.