Utah Valley University

Bachelor in Psychology (BS)

Orem, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 40% below the typical bachelor's
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Psychology (BS)

The application deadline for Bachelor in Psychology (BS) is May 1, 2027. Tuition is 17,830 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Psychology is a degree for students who want to study psychology. It's a bachelor's degree that takes a few years to finish and helps students get ready for jobs and more education.

The curriculum is built around important psychology topics and helps students develop skills like writing, critical thinking, and teamwork. Students also get to participate in engaged learning experiences like service-learning, internships, and capstone projects.

After finishing this degree, students can work as mental health technicians, case managers, youth counselors, behavioral health specialists, or human services coordinators. They can find jobs in hospitals, clinics, schools, or non-profit organizations.

About Utah Valley University

Utah Valley University, located in Orem, Utah, is a dynamic public institution committed to accessible, career-focused education. Established in 1941, UVU serves approximately 40,000 students, including about 900 international students, and offers a wide range of undergraduate and graduate programs across business, technology, arts and sciences. The university is known for its student-centered approach and emphasis on engaged, experiential learning to prepare graduates for professional success.

UVU provides hands-on learning through applied labs, internships, cooperative education and community partnerships that connect students with employers in the Mountain West region and beyond. Faculty prioritize teaching excellence and practical skill development, while campus resources support entrepreneurship, research and professional development. The university’s comprehensive program offering and career services help students move directly into the workforce or pursue further study.

International students benefit from targeted advising, orientation services and language support to ease academic and cultural transitions. UVU’s active student life and mentoring programs build networks and leadership experience, while career centers assist with job placement and internship searches. Prospective applicants should review admission criteria, program schedules and scholarship options, and contact international student services for guidance on visas, housing and academic planning.

This program's tuition is 40% below the typical bachelor's in the United States.

Median tuition for that cohort is 29,030 USD, across 68,211 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare United States bachelor's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Psychology (BS): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Psychology (BS)?
Tuition: USD 17,830 per year. Application fee: USD 125. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Psychology (BS)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Psychology (BS) program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Bachelor in Psychology (BS) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Utah Valley University in Orem.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.