University of Sussex

Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons)

Brighton, United Kingdom 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons)

Tuition comes to 31,633 USD per year, and the application deadline for Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons) is Jun 30, 2027.

The Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons) at the University of Sussex is a degree program for students who want to learn about creating innovative products. It's a 3-year program taught in English. Students with a high school diploma can apply.

The curriculum includes subjects like design principles, materials, and human-centered design. You'll develop skills in sketching, prototyping, and user research. You'll also work on hands-on projects to help you learn.

Graduates can become Product Designers, Design Engineers, or User Experience Designers. They can work in industries like technology, healthcare, or consumer goods. Some potential employers include design firms, startups, or companies like Apple or Samsung.

About University of Sussex

University of Sussex, set near the vibrant seaside city of Brighton, offers an academically strong and socially engaging environment for international students. Founded in 1961, the university hosts around 18,510 students, including roughly 6,479 international students, and provides a lively campus experience close to creative industries, cultural venues and coastal leisure. Its compact campus and proximity to Brighton make it ideal for students who want a balance of research-led study and an active student life.

With some 357 programs across undergraduate and postgraduate levels, Sussex supports interdisciplinary study and research excellence, particularly in areas such as social sciences, humanities, business and technology. Students benefit from research-informed teaching, extensive library and lab facilities, and career services that connect graduates to employers in the UK and internationally. The university also maintains international partnerships and exchange opportunities that expand academic and professional horizons.

Support for international students includes pre-arrival guidance, English-language help, visa advice and dedicated welfare services to ease settling in. Campus housing, clubs and societies reflect a diverse student body and help newcomers build networks quickly. Prospective applicants should explore program details, scholarship opportunities and professional placement options to align their studies with career goals and make the most of life in Brighton.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons)?
Tuition: USD 31,633.13 per year. Application fee: USD 35.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
How long is the Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons) program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-30.
Is Bachelor in Product Design BSc (Hons) available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Sussex in Brighton.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.