University of California, Los Angeles

Bachelor in Political Science

Los Angeles, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Political Science

Tuition fees are 44,830 USD per year. Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until Nov 30, 2026.

The Bachelor in Political Science at the University of California, Los Angeles is for students interested in government, politics, and social issues. This 4-year degree gives students a strong foundation in political theory, history, and research methods.

The curriculum covers topics like international relations, public policy, and comparative politics. Students develop skills in critical thinking, writing, and public speaking. They also learn how to analyze data and evaluate evidence to support their arguments.

Graduates can become policy analysts, legislative aides, political campaign managers, or public affairs specialists. They can work in government agencies, non-profit organizations, private companies, or think tanks, using their knowledge to shape policy and make a difference in their communities.

About University of California, Los Angeles

The University of California, Los Angeles, founded in 1919, is a major public research university located in the heart of Los Angeles. With a diverse student population of around 46,000 and roughly 5,400 international students, UCLA blends world-class research with a broad liberal arts and professional curriculum. The campus is known for academic excellence across disciplines ranging from the arts and humanities to engineering, the sciences and health professions.

UCLA offers more than 140 programs and benefits from extensive research facilities, libraries and industry links across the Los Angeles region. Students engage in undergraduate research, internships with global firms, and community-based projects that connect classroom theory to practical impact. Faculty mentorship, interdisciplinary centers and a strong alumni network help students explore career paths and prepare for advanced study or professional employment.

International students find comprehensive support services for admissions, visas, housing and academic advising, plus opportunities to join student organizations, cultural groups and service programs. The campus location provides unmatched access to entertainment, technology and entrepreneurship ecosystems. Prospective applicants should present academic accomplishment, extracurricular initiative and clear goals to take advantage of UCLAs academic breadth and career-building resources.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Political Science: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Political Science?
Tuition: USD 44,830 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Political Science?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
How long is the Bachelor in Political Science program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-11-30.
Is Bachelor in Political Science available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of California, Los Angeles in Los Angeles.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.