University of California, San Diego

Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics

San Diego, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics

For Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics, the deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Nov 30, 2026; tuition fees are 44,130 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics is a 4-year degree for students who want to combine physics and computer science. This program is offered at the University of California, San Diego and is taught in English.

The curriculum covers topics like computational methods, programming languages, and data analysis, as well as physics courses that help students develop problem-solving skills and learn to use computational tools. Students also work on projects that involve simulations and modeling.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Computational Physicists, Software Engineers, Data Analysts, Research Scientists, or IT Consultants, working in industries like technology, finance, or research and development.

About University of California, San Diego

The University of California, San Diego is a top-tier public research university located in La Jolla, California, founded in 1960 and known for its innovation across science, engineering, arts and humanities. UC San Diego enrolls tens of thousands of undergraduate and graduate students and offers more than 200 degree programs through a collegiate system that supports academic advising and community living. The campus combines rigorous research with a strong commitment to societal impact.

UC San Diego's research portfolio spans oceanography, biotechnology, engineering, social sciences and the arts, driven by world-class faculty and state-of-the-art facilities. The university fosters interdisciplinary collaboration, entrepreneurship and partnerships with industry and research institutions across the San Diego region. Students can access extensive labs, research centers and internship pathways that connect study with real-world innovation and career development.

Student life benefits from a coastal location, diverse campus culture and numerous clubs, student organizations and civic engagement opportunities. The college system provides residential and academic support while career services and strong employer networks help students secure internships and jobs in technology, healthcare and research sectors. For students aiming to combine cutting-edge research with vibrant campus life and professional opportunities, UC San Diego offers a compelling and well-resourced environment.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics?
Tuition: USD 44,130 per year. Service fee: USD 8.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
How long is the Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-11-30.
Is Bachelor in Physics with Specialization in Computational Physics available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of California, San Diego in San Diego.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.