University of Reading

Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad

Reading, United Kingdom 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad

For Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad, the tuition fee is 41,836 USD per year, while the application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is Jun 30, 2027.

The Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad is a degree program for international students at the University of Reading. This 3-year Bachelor degree helps students develop a strong foundation in mathematics and statistics. One of the main advantages is the opportunity to study abroad.

The curriculum includes core modules like foundations of mathematics, calculus, and linear algebra. Students also learn about probability and statistics, and develop skills in mathematical and statistical programming. Optional modules include algebra, mathematical modelling, and the science of climate change, which help students apply mathematical concepts to real-world problems.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as data analysts, statistical consultants, mathematics teachers, research assistants, or actuaries. They can work in various industries, including finance, education, and government, and can be employed by organizations such as banks, research institutions, or consulting firms.

About University of Reading

The University of Reading is a research-led institution in the United Kingdom with a comprehensive portfolio of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes across arts, sciences, business and the social sciences. Founded in the early 20th century, the university combines longstanding academic traditions with modern facilities and a diverse student community. Its scale and breadth make it suitable for students seeking strong academic support and a wide choice of study paths.

Reading's campus environment supports study and wellbeing with extensive libraries, laboratories and sports facilities, alongside active student societies and career services. The university welcomes a large international cohort and offers specialist resources for overseas students, including orientation, language support and employability workshops. Proximity to London and efficient transport links provide additional cultural and professional opportunities without sacrificing a campus-based student experience.

Students benefit from research-informed teaching, industry links and opportunities for placements, exchanges and postgraduate study across many disciplines. Dedicated career services and employer connections help graduates transition into work in the UK and internationally. For prospective international students looking for a well-rounded university with strong academic offerings, a supportive campus community and good global links, Reading presents a compelling option.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad ?
Tuition: USD 41,836.26 per year. Application fee: USD 35. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad ?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-30.
Is Bachelor in Mathematics And Stats With Study Abroad available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Reading in Reading.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.