University of York

Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons)

York, United Kingdom 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

About Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons)

Tuition fees for Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons) are 45,491 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons) at the University of York is for students who want to become engineers and solve real-world problems. This 4-year program helps students develop strong engineering skills and knowledge. Its main advantage is that it prepares students for a successful career in engineering.

The curriculum includes subjects like mathematics, physics, and engineering principles. Students will develop skills in problem-solving, critical thinking, and teamwork. The program also includes hands-on components, such as lab work and projects, to help students apply their knowledge in practical ways.

Graduates of this program can become Chartered Engineers, Engineering Managers, or Systems Engineers. They can work in industries like aerospace, automotive, or energy. Some potential employers include engineering consulting firms, government agencies, or private companies like Rolls-Royce or Siemens.

About University of York

The University of York, located in York, United Kingdom, is a great choice for international students. You'll be part of a community that collaborates with institutions worldwide to develop life-saving discoveries and new technologies. With 388 programs available, you can explore many fields and find what suits you best.

Specifically, the university has 30+ academic departments that undertake groundbreaking research, which underpins the institution's inspiring teaching. For instance, you can delve into programs in engineering, business, and medicine, among others. The university's research areas are diverse, providing opportunities for you to engage in hands-on activities and learn from experienced faculty.

You'll be based on a safe and beautiful campus, within walking distance of York city centre, which offers a unique blend of history and culture. As a student, you'll become a member of the college system, providing an inclusive sense of community. The city benefits include access to cultural events, historic landmarks, and a thriving community, making your time at the University of York a memorable experience. With a diverse community of 5945 international students, you'll find support and opportunities to connect with people from around the world.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons)?
Tuition: USD 45,491.29 per year. Application fee: USD 35.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
Is Bachelor in Engineering, MEng (Hons) available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of York in York.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.