Emory University, Atlanta

Bachelor in Computer Informatics

United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Computer Informatics

Tuition comes to 57,120 USD per year. Applications for the Aug 2027 intake close on Jan 1, 2027.

The Bachelor in Computer Informatics at Emory University is for students who want to study the theory and practice of information processing. This 4-year degree helps students develop strong problem-solving and analytical skills.

The curriculum includes subjects like computer programming, data structures, and information theory. Students learn to design and develop software systems, and develop strong technical skills through hands-on projects and lab work.

Graduates can pursue careers as software developers, data analysts, IT consultants, systems administrators, or computer scientists. They can work in industries like technology, finance, or healthcare, and for employers like tech companies, hospitals, or government agencies.

About Emory University, Atlanta

Emory University, a private research university in Atlanta, United States, offers a unique experience for international students. Founded in 1836, it has a rich history of academic excellence and innovative research. You will find a strong commitment to interdisciplinary research, making it an ideal choice for students who want to make a positive impact on the world.

Emory focuses on many subjects, including programs in engineering, business, and medicine, with 166 programs available. Specifically, the university is home to world-class research centers like the Emory Vaccine Center and the Winship Cancer Institute, providing students with access to cutting-edge technology and resources. The Goizueta Business School is another notable example, consistently ranked as one of the top business schools in the country.

Located in the heart of Atlanta, the campus offers many opportunities for you to engage in student life, including active student clubs and athletic programs like soccer and basketball. You will also find modern facilities and a diverse population, making it an exciting place to learn and grow. With its rich cultural heritage and thriving business and technology industries, Atlanta provides a unique backdrop for your academic journey, allowing you to explore, learn, and succeed in a dynamic environment.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Computer Informatics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Computer Informatics?
Tuition: USD 57,120 per year. Application fee: USD 75. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Computer Informatics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Computer Informatics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-01.
Is Bachelor in Computer Informatics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Emory University, Atlanta.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.