The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering

United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering

Tuition costs 28,860 USD per year. Applications for the Jan 2027 intake are due by Nov 1, 2026.

The Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering at The University of Alabama at Birmingham is for students who want to use engineering to help people. This 4-year degree helps students learn about medical devices and equipment.

The curriculum includes subjects like biomechanics and biomaterials. Students develop skills in problem-solving and design, and get hands-on experience in labs and projects.

Graduates can work as Biomedical Engineers, Research and Development Managers, or Medical Device Specialists. They can work in hospitals, research institutions, or companies that make medical devices.

About The University of Alabama at Birmingham

The University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB), established in 1969, is a comprehensive research university in the United States with a diverse student body of 22,563 and an international cohort of about 1,089 students. UAB offers 134 programs across undergraduate, graduate and professional levels, with particular strengths in health sciences, engineering, business and biomedical research. The university combines strong academic resources with the benefits of an urban campus in Birmingham, offering students access to hospitals, laboratories and industry partners.

UAB’s research-intensive environment supports hands-on learning, internships and cross-disciplinary projects that prepare students for competitive careers and advanced study. International students can take advantage of specialized advising, English language support and a range of student organizations that ease integration and build community. Clinical placements, research assistantships and entrepreneurship initiatives are common pathways for students to transform classroom learning into practical experience.

Prospective international applicants often cite UAB’s balance of rigorous scholarship and student support as a key advantage. Career services, co-op programs and alumni networks help with job placement and professional development, while campus life offers cultural events, housing options and commuter resources. For students seeking a research-driven American university with strong health and STEM programs, UAB provides a well-resourced, student-centered setting for academic and professional growth.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering?
Tuition: USD 28,860 per year. Application fee: USD 45.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-30.
How long is the Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2026-11-01.
Is Bachelor in Biomedical Engineering available online?
This is an on-campus program at The University of Alabama at Birmingham.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.