Florida Southern College

Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM

Lakeland, United States 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • No application fee
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM

For Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM, tuition is 42,360 USD per year, and applications for the Aug 2027 intake are open until Mar 1, 2027.

The Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM is a 4-year degree program that combines math and science. It is offered at Florida Southern College and is ideal for students who want to work in innovative and challenging careers in the sciences.

The program includes classes on math, science, and statistics, as well as interdisciplinary learning with faculty from across the college. Students will develop strong quantitative skills and learn how to analyze complex problems. They will also have the opportunity to participate in research projects and internships to gain hands-on experience.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as Research Scientists, Mathematicians, Data Analysts, or Science Teachers. They can work in industries like biotechnology, environmental science, or engineering, for employers such as NASA, the National Science Foundation, or private research institutions.

About Florida Southern College

Florida Southern College in Lakeland, Florida, offers a personalized liberal arts education grounded in a tradition of community engagement and intellectual growth. Founded in 1883 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church, the college blends academic rigor with values-based development, making it attractive to students seeking both professional preparation and personal enrichment. Its compact campus encourages close faculty-student interaction and a supportive learning environment.

The college provides diverse undergraduate and graduate programs across liberal arts, business, education and the sciences, with experiential learning and internships woven into many curricula. A unique highlight is the campus architecture designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, which creates an inspiring atmosphere that complements classroom learning. Small class sizes and mentoring help students develop critical thinking, communication skills and career readiness.

With approximately 3,300 students and a welcoming international community, Florida Southern emphasizes holistic student development and active campus life. International applicants can expect individualized advising, opportunities for hands-on projects and engagement with local industries and cultural organizations. Graduates are prepared for employment, graduate study or service-oriented roles, supported by a network of alumni and campus resources that foster long-term success.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM?
Tuition: USD 42,360 per year. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade B-A (60-70%, GPA 2.5-3); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-01.
Is Bachelor in Applied Mathematics and Statistics: STEM available online?
This is an on-campus program at Florida Southern College in Lakeland.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.