Malmo University

Bachelor in Human Rights

Sweden 3 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 25% below the typical bachelor's
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Human Rights

The application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is Jan 1, 2027; tuition costs 10,163 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Human Rights at Malmo University is a 3-year program that helps students understand what constitutes human rights and how they are used. It's for students who want to learn about human rights and how to work with legal, political, or ethical issues. The program is taught in English and is open to students with a high school diploma.

The curriculum includes courses like Human Rights I and II, Global Justice, and The Right to Life and Modern Conceptions of Life. These courses help students develop skills in areas like legal issues, political science, and ethics. Students also get to work on hands-on projects and case studies to apply what they've learned.

After graduating, students can work as Human Rights Officers, Legal Advisors, Policy Analysts, or Advocacy Coordinators. They can find jobs in government agencies, non-profit organizations, or private companies that focus on human rights. Some potential employers include the United Nations, Amnesty International, or the Swedish government.

About Malmo University

Malmö University, a public university in Sweden, offers you a unique study experience with its strong research focus and diverse programs. Founded in 1998, it stands out for its modern approach, international community, and location in a city known for innovation and sustainability. You'll find opportunities for interdisciplinary studies and collaboration with local industries.

Specifically, Malmö University focuses on humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, medicine, and engineering, with 113 programs available. You can explore different fields and find the one that suits your interests. English is a key language used in many programs, making it easier for international students to adapt and thrive.

As a student, you'll be part of a community of 26,000 students, including 3,000 international students, and have access to modern facilities and a lively city atmosphere. Malmö offers a great balance between studies and leisure activities, with its rich cultural scene, beautiful parks, and proximity to Copenhagen. You'll find plenty of opportunities to engage in student life, from clubs to cultural events, making your time at Malmö University a memorable experience.

This program's tuition is 25% below the typical bachelor's in Sweden.

Median tuition for that cohort is 13,247 USD, across 117 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare Sweden bachelor's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 6.5-7.5. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

105–120

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
79–93
PTE Academic
58–64
CEFR level
B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Human Rights: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Human Rights?
Tuition: USD 10,163.31 per year. Application fee: USD 90. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Human Rights?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 6.5-7.5; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Human Rights program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-01-01.
Is Bachelor in Human Rights available online?
This is an on-campus program at Malmo University.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.