University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)

PhD in Physics

Beijing, China 4 years Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Physics

Tuition fees for PhD in Physics are 7,080 USD per year; applications for the Sep 2027 intake close on Jun 15, 2027.

The PhD in Physics at University of Science and Technology Beijing is a 4-year degree that helps students become experts in physics. It's taught in English and is for students who want to advance their knowledge in this field.

The curriculum includes subjects like quantum mechanics, electromagnetism, and statistical mechanics. Students will develop skills in theoretical and experimental physics, as well as mathematical modeling. They will also participate in research projects and lab work.

Graduates can work as Theoretical Physicists, Experimental Physicists, Data Analysts, Science Writers, or Research Professors. They can find jobs in research institutions, universities, or industries like technology and engineering.

About University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)

The University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), established in 1952 and located in Beijing, is recognized for its strength in metallurgy and materials science and for engineering-led programs. USTB has grown into a comprehensive university with robust research platforms, national key laboratories and a tradition of applied scientific achievement. Its profile combines rigorous technical training with expanding offerings in management, humanities and law.

USTB provides a rich research environment with national engineering centers and ministerial laboratories that support student-led projects and industry collaboration. Graduate education has long been a priority, and the university’s participation in national development initiatives highlights a commitment to innovation. Campus life features a variety of extracurricular activities, competitions and student teams across science and sports, contributing to a balanced development outside the classroom.

Beijing offers international students cultural depth and professional opportunity, and USTB has a history of welcoming students from many countries. Practical information such as dormitory pricing (typically quoted per day) and program availability should be confirmed with the university; prospective students can expect strong career pathways in engineering, materials research and technology-driven industries. Contact the international office for admissions guidance, language requirements and scholarship opportunities.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Physics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Physics?
Tuition: USD 7,080.07 per year. Application fee: USD 90. Service fee: USD 100.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Physics?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-45.
How long is the PhD in Physics program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-15.
Is PhD in Physics available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB) in Beijing.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.