Chongqing Medical University (CQMU)

PhD in Education (taught in Chinese)

China 4 years Taught in Chinese Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Tuition 55% below the typical PhD
  • Applications currently open

About PhD in Education (taught in Chinese)

Tuition fees are 2,380 USD per year. Applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until Jun 15, 2027.

The PhD in Education is a 4-year program for students who want to learn about education in Chinese. It's a great fit for those who want to get a PhD degree in this field.

This program covers subjects like curriculum design, educational psychology, and teaching methods. You'll develop skills in research, critical thinking, and problem-solving, and get hands-on experience with projects and case studies.

After graduating, you can work as a Teacher, Education Consultant, Curriculum Developer, or Professor. You can find jobs in schools, universities, government agencies, or private companies that focus on education.

About Chongqing Medical University (CQMU)

Chongqing Medical University (CQMU) is a long-established public medical university in Chongqing, China, founded from historical roots in 1956. It offers a full spectrum of medical education from bachelor to postdoctoral levels and is recognized to enroll international students in English-medium medical programs. CQMU is affiliated with multiple top-rated teaching hospitals, providing a strong clinical training environment backed by significant patient volumes and research activity.

With nearly 20 colleges and departments, CQMU provides diverse programs across clinical medicine, biomedical sciences, and health disciplines. The university hosts large research projects supported by national funding and ranks competitively in medical publications and graduate education. International students benefit from structured clinical exposure, experienced faculty, and scholarship opportunities including Chinese Government and municipal awards.

Campus life is spread across two main campuses with dedicated international student housing and integrated services such as campus cards and banking. Accommodation is affordable, and campuses are well connected to Chongqing’s vibrant urban fabric, offering cultural experiences and practical amenities. CQMU is suited to students seeking rigorous clinical training in an affordable, research-active setting in one of China’s major inland cities.

This program's tuition is 55% below the typical PhD in China.

Median tuition for that cohort is 5,503 USD, across 4,157 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare China PhD programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

PhD in Education (taught in Chinese): Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for PhD in Education (taught in Chinese)?
Tuition: USD 2,379.85 per year. Application fee: USD 95. Service fee: USD 90.
What are the entry requirements for PhD in Education (taught in Chinese)?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-40.
How long is the PhD in Education (taught in Chinese) program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-15.
Is PhD in Education (taught in Chinese) available online?
This is an on-campus program at Chongqing Medical University (CQMU).

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.