Wuhan University of Technology (WHUT)

Master in Physics Electronics

China Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Applications currently open

About Master in Physics Electronics

The deadline to apply for the Sep 2027 intake is Jun 30, 2027; the tuition fee is 4,237 USD per year.

The Master in Physics Electronics at Wuhan University of Technology is a 3-year program that focuses on the intersection of physics and electronics. It's taught in English and is suitable for students who want to explore the practical applications of physics.

The curriculum will help students develop skills in electronics, programming, and data analysis, as well as a strong understanding of physics principles. They will learn about the latest technologies and techniques in the field, and get hands-on experience with projects and experiments.

Graduates can pursue careers as Electronics Engineers, Research and Development Managers, Physics Engineers, Quality Control Specialists, or Technical Consultants, working in industries like manufacturing, energy, or telecommunications. They will be well-prepared to work in China or internationally, applying their knowledge of physics and electronics to drive innovation.

About Wuhan University of Technology (WHUT)

Wuhan University of Technology, located in Wuhan, China, is a top institution that offers many advantages for international students. You will find a unique blend of academic excellence, research opportunities, and cultural experiences. With over 60 years of history, WHUT has established itself as a leading university, with a strong focus on student cultivation and academic development.

The university offers 81 programs, covering fields such as engineering, business, and medicine. Specifically, WHUT has established strong partnerships with over 100 universities and research institutes worldwide, providing opportunities for you to collaborate with international scholars. You can also benefit from the university's research expertise, with over 3 billion Yuan of funding for high-tech research and development in recent years.

As a student at WHUT, you will have access to modern facilities, including advanced teaching equipment and pleasant living environments. The university's three main campuses, Mafangshan, Yujiatou, and South Lake new Campus, offer a range of activities, including student festivals and cultural events. You will also be able to explore the city of Wuhan, with its rich history, cultural landmarks, and convenient transportation links. On campus, you can use the "Campus Card" to pay for meals, shop, and access hospital facilities, making your life as a student convenient and enjoyable.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Master in Physics Electronics: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Master in Physics Electronics?
Tuition: USD 4,237.47 per year. Application fee: USD 100. Service fee: USD 150.
What are the entry requirements for Master in Physics Electronics?
Entry requirements include: English: IELTS 5.5-6.0.
How long is the Master in Physics Electronics program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-06-30.
Is Master in Physics Electronics available online?
This is an on-campus program at Wuhan University of Technology (WHUT).

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.