This program is highly competitive — we advise you to book a call with us to evaluate your eligibility and explore your options.

Peking University (PKU)

Bachelor in Marketing

Beijing, China 4 years Taught in Chinese Open to international students

About Bachelor in Marketing

For Bachelor in Marketing, applications for the Sep 2027 intake are open until Mar 1, 2027, and tuition is 3,867 USD per year.

The Bachelor in Marketing at Peking University is a 4-year program for students who want to learn about marketing in Chinese. This degree helps students understand marketing concepts and prepare for a career in marketing.

The curriculum covers specific subjects like marketing management, consumer behavior, and market research. Students develop skills in marketing strategy, brand management, and campaign planning. The program includes hands-on components to help students apply theoretical knowledge to real-world scenarios.

After graduating, students can pursue careers as Marketing Managers, Brand Managers, Market Researchers, or Sales Consultants. They can work in industries like advertising, retail, or technology, and for employers such as marketing firms, consumer goods companies, or e-commerce platforms.

About Peking University (PKU)

Peking University (PKU) in Beijing is widely regarded as one of China’s top universities, celebrated for academic excellence, influential research, and a historic, picturesque campus. PKU offers a broad spectrum of programs across the sciences, social sciences, humanities, and professional fields, attracting leading scholars and motivated students. Its reputation for rigorous scholarship and interdisciplinary study makes PKU a focal point for ambitious domestic and international students alike.

The university combines strong academics with rich campus life, including hundreds of student associations, cultural festivals, and academic seminars. Signature events like the International Cultural Festival and competitive activities such as music and athletic championships create a vibrant student experience. PKU also supports extensive research opportunities, international collaboration, and language programs that enable students to engage with global academic communities and gain practical experience.

Admissions can be highly competitive for domestic applicants, while international students benefit from structured support services, scholarship options, and dedicated housing arrangements, though on-campus places for internationals are limited and many choose private accommodation nearby. For students seeking a top-tier academic environment in Beijing with abundant extracurricular and research opportunities, PKU offers a prestigious, culturally rich setting that fosters intellectual growth and global engagement.

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Marketing: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Marketing?
Tuition: USD 3,867.26 per year. Application fee: USD 117.6. Service fee: USD 200.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Marketing?
Entry requirements include: Education: Pre-High School; Academic performance: Grade C-B (55%-60%, GPA 2-2.5); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Age: 18-25.
How long is the Bachelor in Marketing program?
The program duration is 4 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-03-01.
Is Bachelor in Marketing available online?
This is an on-campus program at Peking University (PKU) in Beijing.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.