University of Prince Edward Island

Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies

Charlottetown, Canada Taught in English Open to international students

Why students choose this program

  • Taught in English
  • Tuition 55% below the typical bachelor's
  • Applications currently open

About Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies

Tuition comes to 8,010 USD per year. The application deadline for the Sep 2027 intake is May 1, 2027.

The Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies program at the University of Prince Edward Island explores the relationship between identity categories and power. This 4-year degree helps students examine how social differences are constructed and impact social structures and knowledge production.

The curriculum includes core courses like Identities and Place, Bodies and Power, and Theorizing Social Justice, as well as thematic clusters like Gender and Sexuality, Identities and Social Structures, and Cultural Representation and Analysis. Students can choose from a range of courses that help them develop critical thinking and analytical skills.

Graduates of this program can pursue careers as social justice advocates, community organizers, human rights specialists, diversity consultants, or policy analysts, working in non-profit organizations, government agencies, or private companies. They can also work in fields like education, healthcare, or law, where their knowledge of diversity and social justice can help create positive change.

About University of Prince Edward Island

The University of Prince Edward Island, established in 1969 and located in Charlottetown, Canada, enrolls about 5,143 students and offers a welcoming, community-oriented campus. With a notable international student population of roughly 1,421, the university provides a multicultural atmosphere within a small-city setting. Charlottetown’s safe, coastal environment combines accessible student services with a high quality of life that eases the transition for those coming from abroad.

UPEI offers a diverse program portfolio—around 66 programs—spanning sciences, business, arts, education, and health-related fields, with an emphasis on experiential learning and community partnerships. Small class sizes and faculty engagement support individualized learning and hands-on projects. International students benefit from dedicated advising, orientation programs, and opportunities for research and internships that build practical experience.

Campus culture prioritizes close student-faculty relationships, leadership opportunities, and active student clubs that foster belonging. The university’s scale enables personalized academic planning and quick access to support services, while the island setting provides unique opportunities for environmental and marine research. For international students seeking a supportive, immersive Canadian university experience with strong community ties, UPEI offers both academic rigor and a balanced lifestyle.

This program's tuition is 55% below the typical bachelor's in Canada.

Median tuition for that cohort is 16,962 USD, across 3,174 programs on Global Admissions.

Compare Canada bachelor's programs

English Test Requirement

This program asks for IELTS 5.5-6.0. Here's what that's worth on the other tests universities accept, based on the official concordance tables:

Duolingo

English Test · fastest & cheapest

85–95

Take the Duolingo Test We earn a referral credit
TOEFL iBT
46–59
PTE Academic
42–49
CEFR level
B1/B2
Convert your own score

Equivalences are approximate — confirm the exact test and score the program accepts.

Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies: Frequently Asked Questions

What are the fees for Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies?
Tuition: USD 8,010 per year. Application fee: USD 40. Service fee: USD 0.
What are the entry requirements for Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies?
Entry requirements include: Education: High School; Academic performance: Grade A (70%+, GPA 3+); English: IELTS 5.5-6.0; Minimum age: 18.
How long is the Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies program?
The program duration is 3 year.
What is the application deadline?
The application deadline is 2027-05-01.
Is Bachelor in Diversity and Social Justice Studies available online?
This is an on-campus program at University of Prince Edward Island in Charlottetown.

Similar Programs You Can Apply To

Direct application via Global Admissions is not available for this program. Browse similar partner programs below or visit the university's site to apply directly.

Edit Program

Related Blog Posts

Show More Blog Posts →

Takes about 15 minutes

Complete your profile to unlock

Direct application links unlock once your profile is at least 80% complete. You're currently at 0%. It only takes a minute.